Program and list of participants of the sessions organized by the Russian Political Science Association, November 24-26, 2016
PROGRAM
of the sessions organized by the
Russian Political Science Association
November 24, at MGIMO-University, Hall 314
Session of the Federal Council for Methodology of Teaching Political Science (FCMT)
November 25, at State Service Academy
Plenary Session of the Annual conference
of the Russian Political Science Association
“Russia in a New Political Environment:
Strategy and Methods of Development”
November 26, at State Services Academy
Sessions of parallel sections of the RPSA Conference
“Russia in a New Political Environment:
Strategy and Methods of Development”
Foreign participants of RPSA Conference
Azerbaijan
Zaur Rasul-Zade, Master Degree in Political Science
Armenia
Ashot Aleksanyan, Faculty of International Relations, Yerevan State University
Gregor Gregoryan, Yerevan State University
Bulgaria
Radoslav Iliev, Sofia University, Bulgaria
George Kalarov, RUDN University
Federal Republic of Germany (Germany)
Heinrich Best, Professor of the University of Jena, Germany
Israel
Yury Borisovich Bocharov, RANEPA
Islamic Republic of Iran
Ali Azghar Soltanie, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iran in UN agencies in Wien
People's Republic of China (PRC)
Zhang Jianrong, Deputy Director of the Centre for Studies of Russia and Central Asia of Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences
Moldova
Valentin Ivanovich Siguru-Zaitsev
Transnistria/ Republic of Moldova
Anatoliy Viktorovich Dirun, Interregional University in Tiraspol
Poland
Teresa Sassinska-Klas, Professor of Jagiellonian University, Krakov
Krzysztof Zegota, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn
Turkey
Ilter Turan, President of International Political Science Association, Professor of Bilgi University
Ukraine
Igor Vladimirovich Burov, Institute of Sociology National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Olga Igorevna Burova, Institute of Sociology National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Oleg Vladimirovich Onopko, Research company Europe – Insight
Japan
Nobuo Shimotoman, Professor of University of Tokyo, Japan
November 24
The session of the
Federal Council on Methodology of Teaching Political Science
The session of the Federal Council on Methodology of Teaching Political Science
24 November 2016, MGIMO University
Agenda
09.00-10.00 Registration of the participants, welcome coffee
10.00-12.00 PLENARY MEETING (314 aud., new building)
Opening session: OKSANA V. GAMAN-GOLUTVINA, the Chairwoman of the enlarged training group of the federal educational association, Head of the Department of Comparative Political Sciences of MGIMO University, The President of RPSA, Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor
“Politics and international political science: the possibilities for the productive synthesis”
Presentations:
OLGA VASILYEVA, Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, Doctor of Historic Science, Professor
“High school in Russia: achievements, priorities, the vectors of the development”
ALEKSANDR SOBOLEV, Director of the Department of the State Policy in the Sphere of Higher Education of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor
“Federal educational associations as a tool for improving educational process in High School”
ANATOLY TORKUNOV, Rector of MGIMO University, Co-chairman of RPSA Presidium, Academician of Russian Academy of Sciences
“The pairing of middle school and high school as a part of the systemic challenges for the Federal Educational Association”
VYACHESLAV NIKONOV, Chairperson of the Committee for Education and Science of State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Dean of the Faculty of Public Administration of Moscow State University, Co-chairman of RPSA Presidium, Doctor of Historic Science, Professor
The topic is under discussion
ANDREI KOKOSHIN, Dean of the Faculty World Politics of Moscow State University, Co-chairman of RPSA Presidium, Academician of Russian Academy of Sciences
“Teaching International Relations and Political Science in the USA and PRC”
ANDREI Y. MELVILLE, Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences of NRU HSE (Higher School of Economics), Head of the School of Political Science, Doctor of Sciences in Social Philosophy, Professor
“Political science between science and ideology: present challenges”
Question session
12.00-12.30 Coffee-break (atrium, 314 aud., new building)
12.30 - 14.00 PLENARY MEETING (314 aud., MGIMO, new building)
SERGEY ROGOV, Science Director of the Institute of the USA and Canada of Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician of Russian Academy of Sciences
“The results of the presidential elections in the USA”
VITALY NAUMKIN, Director of RAS Institute for Oriental Studies, Head of the Department of Regional problems of World Politics of Moscow State University, Academician of Russian Academy of Science, Doctor of Historic Science, Professor
ILTER TURAN (Turkey), President of International Political Science Association, Professor of Bilgi University
“World political science today: current status, achievements, problems”
VLADIMIR BARANOVSKY, Director of Center of the situational analysis at RAS, Member of the Directorate of IMEMO RAS, Academician of RAS, Professor of MGIMO University
“Transformation of the world order: systemic changes and dynamics of development”
ALI AZGHAR SOLTANIE (Iran), Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Counselor to Vice-President of Iran, former Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the United Nations and IAEA, Head of the delegation of Iran in the negotiations on the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban treaty (CTBT), Counselor to Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran, Head of the delegation of Iran in the negotiation on peaceful use of space
“Independent policy in the conditions of external sanctions”
ZHANG JIANRONG (PRC), Deputy Director of the Centre for Studies of Russia and Central Asia of Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences
“The modern project of the reconstruction of “Silk Roads Initiative” as a new geopolitical factor”
SASSIŃSKA‐KLAS T. (Poland), Professor of Jagiellonian University, Vice-President of International Political Science Association in 2013-2016
“Are we ready to a new American policy? Views on Russia and on US from Poland and EU”
14.00-15.00 Buffet lunch (atrium, 314 aud., new building)
15.30 - 19.00 The sessions of methodological sections
“International relations” (442 aud., new building)
Moderators:
PAVEL TSYGANKOV, Professor of MSU, Doctor of Philosophical Sciences, Professor
TATYANA SHAKLEINA, Head of the Department of Applied International Analysis of MGIMO University, Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor
“Foreign Regional Studies” (443 aud., new building)
Moderators:
ALEKSEY VOSKRESENSKIY, Dean of the Faculty of Political Science of MGIMO University, Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor
EFIM I. PIVOVAR, President of RSUH, Corresponding member of RAS, Doctor of Historic Science, Professor
“Political Science” (423 aud., new building)
Moderators:
TATYANA ALEKSEEVA, Head of the Department of Political Theory of MGIMO University, Doctor of Philosophical Sciences, Professor
ANDREI MELVILLE, Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences of NRU HSE (Higher School of Economics), Head of the School of Political Science, Doctor of Sciences in Social Philosophy, Professor
“Regional Studies of Russia” (215 aud., new building)
Moderators:
GALINA MOLCHANOVA, Dean of the Faculty of Foreign Languages and Regional Studies of MSU, Doctor of Philosophical Sciences, Professor
VLADIMIR NECHAEV, First Vice-Rector of MPSU, Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor
“Public Policy and Social Sciences” (216 aud., new building)
Moderators:
LEONID V. SMORGUNOV, Head of the Department of Political Governance of St. Petersburg State University, Doctor of Philosophic Sciences, Professor
ALEKSANDR SOLOVYOV, head of the Department of Political Analysis of MSU, Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor
Special session of the Section of “Oriental Studies and African Studies” (403 aud., new building)
Moderators:
IRINA ABRAMOVA, Director of the Institute for African Studies of RAS, Corresponding member of RAS
IGOR ABYLGAZIEV, Associate Director of IAAS MSU, Scientific Director and the Head of the Department of geopolitics and diplomacy of MSU, Doctor of Historic Sciences, Professor
25 November
Annual Conference of the Russian Political Science Association
The Conference Organizing committee: Gaman-Golutvina O.V. (committee chair), Timofeeva L.N. (deputy chair), Vaslavskiy Y.I., Vdovichenko L.N., Ilicheva L.E., Konkov A.E., Kochetkov A.P., Mchedlova M.M., Okunev I. Y., Patrushev S.V., Sokolov A.V., Solovyov A.I., Sungurov A.Y., Shabrov O.F., Shapovalov V.L., Shestakov M.N.
The Conference Program committee: Smorgunov L.V. (chairman), Ayvazova S.G., Gluhova A.V., Degtyaryov A.A., Komarovsky V.S., Ledyaev V.G., Lebedeva M.M., Malinova O.Y., Morozova E.V., Nikovskaya L.I., Popova O.V., Rimsky V.L., Semenenko I.S., Chugrov S.V., Shestopal E.B.
I. PLENARY MEETING of the Annual Conference of the Russian Political Science Association
11.00 – 15.30
Conference opening
Policy and political science: from parallel reality to collaboration
The President of RPSA Oksana Viktorovna Gaman-Golutvina (Moscow, MGIMO University)
Presentations:
The elections of 2016 and the development of the party-political system
The Member of the Federation Council of Russian Federation Federal Assembly Oleg Viktorovich Morozov (Moscow, Scientific Director of Educational Scientific Centre of the state-building and management training at MSU, Ph.d. in Philosophical Sciences )
Russian society between parliamentary and presidential elections: political and psychological analysis
Elena Borisovna Shestopal (Moscow, Head of the Department of Sociology and Political psychology of MSU, Doctor of Philosophical Sciences, Professor )
The current state of world political science: the issue of academic freedom
President of International Political Science Association Ilter Turan (Turkey, Bilgi University)
Independent policy in the conditions of external sanctions
Ali Asghar Soltanieh (Iran, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Counselor to Vice-President of Iran)
The State Duma elections 2016: the motivation of the electoral behavior
Olga Valentinovna Popova (Saint-Petersburg, Head of the Department of political institutions and applied political science of SPSU, Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor)
National identities: Central and Eastern Europe
Heinrich Best (Germany, University of Jena, The chairperson of Research Committee “Political elites” of International Political Science Association)
Value motivations for Russian policy building
Tatyana Nikolaevna Mitrokhina (Saratov, Professor of the Department of History, Philosophy and Politology of Saratov Socio-Economic Institute of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics, Doctor of Political Sciences)
The modern project of the reconstruction of “Silk Roads Initiative” as a new geopolitical factor
Zhang Jianrong (PRC, Deputy Director of the Centre for Studies of Russia and Central Asia of Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences)
II. RPSA REPORTING AND ELECTION (ADMINISTRATIVE) CONFERENCE
16.30-18.30
26 November
PARALLEL SESSIONS OF SECTIONS OF THE CONFERENCE
(in Russian language)
1. Political reality as an object for philosophical reflection
Session 1
10.00-11.40 2012 aud.
Moderator: Vladimir Aleksandrovich Gutorov (Saint-Petersburg, SPSU)
Panellist: Kirill Anatolyevich Gusev (Saint-Petersburg, Saint Petersburg State University of Industrial Technologies and Design)
Session 2
12.00-13.40 2012 aud.
Moderator: Tatyana Nikolaevna Mitrokhina (Saratov, Professor of the Department of History, Philosophy and Politology of Saratov Socio-Economic Institute of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics)
Panellist:Victor Sergeevich Martyanov (Yekaterinburg, Institute of Philosophy and Law of RAS Ural branch)
2. Russian state: sovereignty and competitiveness
10.00-11.40 2021 aud.
Moderator: Aleksandr Ivanovich Solovyov (Moscow, MSU)
Panellist: Sergey Anatolyevich Pankratov (Volgograd, VSU)
3. Public administration in Russia: efficiency and reforms
Session 1
10.00-11.40 2021 aud.
Moderator: Aleksandr Ivanovich Solovyov (Moscow, MSU)
Panellist: Sergey Anatolyevich Pankratov (Volgograd, VSU)
Session 2
12.00-13.40 2021aud.
Moderator: Valery Alekseevich Achkasov (Spb, SPSU)
Panellist: Yuliya Mikhailovna Bolshakova (Syktyvkar, KRAGS)
Session 3
14.00-15.40 2021 aud.
Moderator: Vladimir Fyedorovich Penkov
Panellist: Sergey Valerievich Bespalov (Moscow, RANEPA)
4. Russian federalism, regional and local government
10.00 - 11.40 2039 aud.
Moderator: Valery Georgievich Ledyaev (Moscow, NRU HSE)
Panellist: Alla Yevgenyevna Chirikova (Moscow, ISRAS)
5. Political parties and State Duma elections 2016
Session 1
10.00-11.40 3016 aud.
Moderator: Yaroslava Yuryevna Shashkova (Barnaul, ASU)
Panellist: Konstantin Pavlovich Kokarev (Moscow, RANEPA)
Session 2
12.00-13.40 3016 aud.
Moderator: Natalya Borisovna Chuvilina (Ufa, BAGSURB)
Panellist: Nikolay Anatolyevich Evdokimov (Ufa, BAGSURB)
Session 3
14.00-15.40 3016 aud.
Moderator: Yury Petrovich Toma (Rostov-on-Don, Regional Executive Committee of the party “United Russia”)
Panellist: Ekaterina Viktorovna Averyanova (Kazan, Kazan Innovative University named after V.G. Timiryasov (IEML)
7. Civil society in Russia: strategies and the dynamics of the development
Session 1
10.00-11.40 3017 aud.
Moderator: Nina Ivanovna Dergunova (Ulyanovsk, USU)
Panellist: Tatyana Aleksandrovna Podshibyakina (Rostov-on-Don, YuFU)
Session 2
12.00-13.40 3017 aud.
Moderator: Yury Aleksandrovich Golovin (Yaroslavl, YaSU)
Session 3
14.00-15.40 3017 aud.
Moderator: Irina Viktorovna Orlova (Moscow, RANEPA)
Panellist: Olga Aleksandrovna Borisko (Krasnodar, KSU)
Session 4
16.00-17.40 3017 aud.
Moderator: Eduard Vladimirovich Chekmarev (Saratov, Stolypin Volga Region Institute of administration, the branch of Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration)
Panellist: Evgeny Olegovich Negrov (Spb, SPSU)
8. Politics and economics in the new geopolitical situation
Moderator: Aleksandr Pavlovich Kochetkov (Moscow, MSU)
Panellist: Regina Anatolyevna Yavchunovskaya (Moscow, RANEPA)
Session 1
10.00-11.40 3025 aud.
Session 2
12.00-13.40 3025 aud.
9. The problems of sustainable development of Russia
12.00-13.40 2019 aud.
Moderator: Aleksandr Grigoryevich Vorzhetsov (Kazan, KNITU)
Panellist: Valentina Sergeevna Slobozhnikova (Saratov, SSLA)
10. Public Policy in Russia
Session 1
10.00-11.40 3027 aud.
Moderator: Larisa Igorevna Nikovskaya (Moscow, Institute of Sociology RAS)
Panellist: Aleksandr Vladimirovich Sokolov (Yaroslavl, P.G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University)
Session 2
12.00-13.40 3027 aud.
Moderator: Aleksey Ivanovich Kolba (Krasnodar, KSU)
Panellist: Vladimir Nikolaevich Yakimec (Moscow, Institute for Information Transmission Problems RAS)
Session 3
14.00-15.40 3027 aud.
Moderator: Inna Valeryevna Miroshnichenko (Krasnodar, KSU)
Panellist: Yury Alekseevich Golovin (Yaroslavl, P.G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University)
11. Political communications in Russia and in the world
Session 1
10.00-11.40 3040 aud.
Moderator: O. Yu. Malinova (Moscow, NRU HSE)
Panellist: A. V. Shevchenko (Moscow, RANEPA)
Session 2
12.00-13.40 3040 aud.
Moderator: Yu. G. Chernishov (Barnaul, ASU)
Panellist: A.I. Scherbinin (Tomsk, NI TSU)
Session 3
14.00-15.40 3040 aud.
Moderator: Olga Valentinovna Popova (Spb, SPSU)
Panellist: E. V. Suslov (Cheboksari, MARSU)
Session 4
16.00-17.40 3040 aud.
Moderator: O.G. Schenina (Moscow, ISRAS)
Panellist: S. A. Nikonenko (Tambov, TSU)
12. Russian policy in the international conflicts
10.00-11.40 3042 aud.
Moderator: Natalya Igorevna Shapiro (Moscow, Primakov Institute of World Economy and International Relations)
Panellist: Sergey Alekseevich Kislitsyn (Rostov-on-Don, South-Russian Institute of management RANEPA)
13. The priorities of Russian foreign policy
Session 1
10.00-11.40 3077 aud.
Moderator: Irina Ilinichna Arsenyeva (Saratov, Saratov State University named after
N.G. Chernyshevsky)
Panellist: Darya Borisovna Kazarinova (Moscow, RUDN University)
Session 2
12.00-13.40 3077 aud.
Moderator: Elena Mikhailovna Malisheva (Maykop, Adygea State University)
Panellist: Olesya Vasilyevna Repinskaya (Rostov-on-Don, Siberian Institute of Management RANEPA)
14. Political sciences in Russia
12.00-13.40 2039 aud.
Moderator: Plyays Yakov Andreevich (Moscow, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation)